GOLD RIVER, Calif. – (April 29) For the second straight year Seattle University women's rowing Novice 8+ took home a medal at the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships. After placing third in their preliminary heat Saturday, the Redhawks advanced to the WIRA Grand Finals and took home the bronze medal Sunday on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.

The Novice 8+ finsihed its preliminary heat in 7:41.493, then lowered its time to 7:28.952 in Sunday's Grand Final.

"I'm proud of the whole team today," said Head Coach Jenny Park. "The Novice 8+ had a great race bringing home sone hardware. In addition, the Varsity 8+ made so many improvements over the last two weeks and executed their race well."

The Redhawks' V8+ boat finished its preliminary heat in 7:26.124 before lowering its time to 7:13.597 in Sunday's final.

Seattle U closes out the season on Saturday, May 5 at the Windermere Cup, hosted by the University of Washington on Montlake Cut.

Varsity Eight - Final
1. Stanford Ltw - 6:40.296
2. San Diego State - 6:45.496
3. LMU - 6:48.675
4. Sacramento State - 6:50.257
5. Saint Mary's - 7:09.631
6. Seattle U - 7:13.597
7. Santa Clara - 7:17.664

SU Lineup - C: Hana Stusser; 8: Molly Hammond; 7: Brittany Casini; 6: Katherine Ollenbrook; 5: Caitlin Mitchell; 4: Alexandra Schulte; 3: Catherine Abajian; 2: Rebecca Ravitz; 1: Maya Wormwood

Novice Eight - Grand Final
1. UC Irvine - 7:18.304
2. Seattle Pacific - 7:25.503
3. Seattle U - 7:28.952
4. UC San Diego - 7:29.371
5. Orange Coast - 7:26.492
6. Humboldt State - 7:54.791

SU Lineup - C: Sydney Suzuki; 8: Elsa Derrickson; 7: Leah Evans; 6: Maggie Arnold; 5: Miranda Lakey; 4: Olivia Waller; 3: Julia Sordello; 2: Alejandra Ortiz; 1: Megan Oakes

Varsity Eight - Prelim
1. Stanford Ltw - 6:39.021
2. San Diego State - 6:44.228
3. LMU - 6:45.744
4. Sacramento State - 6:46.290
5. Saint Mary's - 7:09.262
6. Santa Clara - 7:15.120
7. Seattle U - 7:26.124

SU Lineup - C: Hana Stusser; 8: Molly Hammond; 7: Brittany Casini; 6: Katherine Ollenbrook; 5: Caitlin Mitchell; 4: Alexandra Schulte; 3: Catherine Abajian; 2: Rebecca Ravitz; 1: Maya Wormwood

Novice Eight - Heat 2
1. UC Irvine - 7:35.624
2. UC San Diego - 7:39.342
3. Seattle U - 7:41.493
4. UC Santa Barbara - 8:11.277
5. Southern Oregon - 8:13.602
6. Mills College - 8:23.679
7. UC Berkeley Ltw - 9:03.614

SU Lineup - C: Sydney Suzuki; 8: Elsa Derrickson; 7: Leah Evans; 6: Maggie Arnold; 5: Miranda Lakey; 4: Olivia Waller; 3: Julia Sordello; 2: Alejandra Ortiz; 1: Megan Oakes

More in W. Rowing