COMPLETE RESULTS

GOLD RIVER, Calif. – (Apr. 30) Seattle University women's rowing advanced three boats to the Grand Finals at the 2017 Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships and came away with Gold in the Novice 8+ Sunday afternoon on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.

"We had a great weekend of racing with three of four boats making their Grand Finals," said Head Coach Jenny Park. "We are very proud of the novice 8 taking home our program's first WIRA gold! We look forward to racing next weekend back in Seattle."

The Redhawks' novice 8+ took first in their preliminary heat on Saturday, crossing the finish line in 7:06.290. They came back around Sunday for a photo-finish victory in the Grand Final, taking gold in 6:47.2000. That time narrowly edged runner-up UC Santa Barbara which crossed in 6:47.790.

Seattle U's varsity 8+ took sixth in their preliminary heat Saturday in a time of 6:58.688. The Redahwks improved on that finish in Sunday's finals, placing fifth in 6:45.356.

The novice 4+ placed second in it's preliminary heat, advancing to Sunday's Grand Finals with a time of 7:54.745. The Redhawks went on to place sixth in the finals in 8:10.806.

The Redhawks also raced in the women's 2 as Lucy Fu and Mackenzie Nicholson paired up to place fourth in their preliminary heat in 8:49.167. That time was good for the Petite Finals where they also finished fourth, this time clocking in at 9:05.033.

Seattle U returns to the Pacific Northwest and is back on the water Saturday, May 6 for the Windemere Cup.

V8+ FINAL
1. Stanford - 6:18.404
2. San Diego State - 6:29.322
3. Loyola Marymount - 6:31.132
4. Sacramento State - 6:32.772
5. Seattle U - 6:45.356
6. Saint Mary's - 6:47.042
7. Santa Clara - 7:12.086

SU Lineup - Cox: Emily Nielson, Rebecca Ravitz, Meghan Ricci, Molly Hammond, Brittany Casini, Katherine Ollenbrook, Catherine Abajian, Gerline Reyes, Annika Sohlberg

N8+ GRAND FINAL
1. Seattle U - 6:47.200
2. UC Santa Barbara - 6:47.790
3. UC Davis - 6:55.562
4. San Diego State - 6:58.162
5. Oregon - 7:03.186
6. Humboldt State - 7:07.174

SU Lineup - Cox: Hana Stusser, Alexandra Shulte, Alexis Balomaga, Caitlin Mitchell, Casey Sagarang, Mary Sloan Beger, Michelle Simoni, Jayna Bautista, Nicole Glavin

N4+ FINAL
1. Western Washington - 7:30.994
2. Seattle Pacific - 7:32.016
3. Loyola Marymount - 7:42.080
4. Oregon - 7:52.617
5. Stanford - 7:56.630
6. Seattle U - 8:10.806

SU Lineup - Cox: Ginette Smith, Maya Wormwood, Anna Kirkpatrick, Mikaelyn Blanding, Aliana Gaffney

2- PETITE FINAL
1. Santa Clara (Bright, Tordillos) - 8:43.841
2. UC Santa Barbara (Young, Gandham) - 8:50.157
3. Chico State (Garrett, Fish) - 8:53.813
4. Seattle U (Fu, Nicholson) - 9:05.033
5. Arizona State (Liss, Garcia Sandoval) - 9:09.041
6. UC Davis (House, Dedet) - 9:19.809

More in W. Rowing