DENVER – Seattle University placed 86 student-athletes on the 2019 Spring Academic All-Western Athletic Conference (WAC) list, as well as the freshman/transfer teams for the fall and winter sports.

Women’s outdoor track and field led the way with 12 Redhawks earning recognition from the conference, while men's outdoor track and field had 10 honorees and softball and baseball each had nine honorees. The spring team includes members of baseball, softball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field.

To be eligible for the honor, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests.

During the 2018-19 academic year, a total of 146 Seattle U student-athletes earned Academic All-WAC recognition. Redhawk student-athletes closed out the academic year last month, collectively accumulating a 2019 spring quarter with a 3.365 grade point average. That mark followed a 3.288 fall quarter GPA and winter quarter GPA, bringing the 2018-19 average to 3.30.

2019 Spring Academic All-WAC Honorees
Baseball
Michael Ciancio, Sr.
Alden Huschle, Jr.
Austin Lively, Jr.
Desmond Parisotto, Fr.
Jacob Prater, Sr.
Kyle Sherick, Fr.
Jake Taylor, Sr.
Josh Thompson, Fr.
Tyler Yeh, Jr.

Men's Golf
Nathan Cogswell, Fr.
Greg Gionfriddo, Jr.
Zack Overstreet, Sr.
Jack Rahon, Fr.
Gabe Spach, So.

Women's Golf
Linette Chua, Sr.
Nicole Foster, So.
Vendela From, So.
Krystal Hu, Jr.
Keisha Lugito, So.
Kimberlee Tottori, So.
Yen Ting Wong, Sr.

Softball
Madison Cathcart, Jr.
Ally Choate, So.
Alyson Matriotti, Jr.
Stephanie Merwin, Jr.
Carley Nance, Jr.
Kaylee Ree, Sr.
Shianne Smith, So.
Breanna Timmons, Gr.
Olivia Viggiano, Fr.

Men's Tennis
Arshak Ghazaryan, Sr.
Billy Givens-Jensen, Fr.
Emilio Monroy, So.
Trenton Nield, Jr.

Women's Tennis
Martina Asciuto, Fr.
Kali McCollister, Sr.
Kyra Jung, So.

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Eli Boudouris, Sr.
Stephen Crocker, Fr.
Sam Golden, Jr.
Zach Gonzalez, Fr.
Devin Hasty, So.
Kyle Kennedy, So.
Ben Monk, Gr.
Isaiah Payne, Fr.
Nathan Pixler, So.
Evan Talan, Gr.

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Chloe Deleissegues, Fr.
Courtney Gelmini, Fr.
Nicole Golba, Fr.
Regie Grady, Fr.
Thea Foulk, Jr.
Jamie Hegg, So.
Alex Howerton, Fr.
Laurel Mack-Wilson, Jr.
Michelle Newblom, Jr.

Siobhan Rubio, Jr. 
Renee Soliman, Jr.
Jami Tresselt, Fr.
Rachel Van Liew, Fr.

2018-19 Freshmen/Transfer Academic All-WAC Honorees
Men's Basketball
Seattle U
Ian Burke, Fr.

Women's Basketball
Courtney Murphy, Fr.
Sarah Rahon, Fr.

Men's Cross Country
Ansel Pendley-Griffin, Fr.

Women's Cross Country
Marie-Therese Chahrouri, Fr.
Ellie Postma, Fr.
Abby Smith, Fr.

Men's Soccer
Thomas Mickoski, Fr.

Women's Soccer
Bailey Hall, Fr.
Gina Leete, Fr.
Paige Malm, Fr.

Men's Swimming & Diving
Ryan Ascencio, Fr.
Kyle Bailey, Fr.
Tyler Goodspeed, Fr.
Chang He, Fr.
Milan Saric, Fr.

Women's Swimming & Diving
Marissa Chan, Fr.
Olivia Gabanek, Fr.

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Zach Gonzalez, Fr.
Stephen Crocker, Fr.

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Chloe Deleissegues, Fr.
Courtney Gelmini, Fr.
Nicole Golba, Fr.
Jami Tresselt, Fr.
Rachel Van Liew, Fr.

Volleyball
Eve Kerschenbaum, Fr.
Sofia Sanchez, Fr.