stop
Official Website of Seattle University Athletics
SWIM
FINAL
Seattle U
at Logger Relays
SWIM
Oct. 18 - 5:00 PM
Seattle U
vs Grand Canyon
SWIM
Oct. 19 - 11:00 AM
Seattle U
vs Grand Canyon
SWIM
Nov. 02 - 1:00 PM
Seattle U
at Simon Fraser
SWIM
Nov. 23 - 1:00 PM
Seattle U
at Puget Sound
SWIM
Dec. 06 - All Day
Seattle U
at Husky Invite
SWIM
Jan. 11 - TBA
Seattle U
vs Whitworth College

SU M. Swimming - 2019-20 Roster

SU M. Swimming - 2019-20 Players

Ryan Ascencio

5'9"
Position: Free/Butterfly
Year: So.
Hometown: Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. (Trabuco Hills)

Kyle Bailey

6'4"
Position: Breaststroke, IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Mercer Island, Wash. (Mercer Island)
Connor Barringer

Connor Barringer

Connor Barringer
'"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pacific Grove, Calif. (York School)

Max Chesno

5'10"
Position: Distance/IM
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Scottsdale, Ariz. (Arcadia HS)

Luke Christensen

6'1"
Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chesterfield, Mo. (Parkway West HS)

Giovanni Copioli

5'11"
Position: Middle
Year: So.
Hometown: Rockwall, Texas (Rockwall-Heath)

Will Corona

6'3"
Position: IM/Freestyle/Fly
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Georgetown, Texas (Georgetown HS)

Shawn Fujii

5'9"
Position: Butterfly
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii (Kalani HS)

Jake Goguen

6'2"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Spokane, Wash. (Joel E. Ferries)

Tyler Goodspeed

6'3"
Position: SPRNT/FLY
Year: So.
Hometown: Burien, Wash. (Seattle Christian)

Chang He

5'9"
Position: Breaststroke/Free
Year: So.
Hometown: Beijing, China (Central Valley)
Justin Kalugin

Justin Kalugin

Justin Kalugin
'"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Perth, Australia

Taj Mercer

5'9"
Position: IM/Breast
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bend, Ore. (Summit)

Emmett Moore

6'0"
Position: Fly/Freestyle
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Anacortes, Wash. (Anacortes HS)

Jack Neton

6'1"
Position: Breaststroke, IM
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Long Beach, Calif. (Long Beach Polytechnic)

Isaac Parker

6'2"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Spokane, Wash. (Mead)

Greg Raper

5'7"
Position: Sprints, Butterfly
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Austin, Texas (Westwood HS)

Alex Roderick

6'3"
Position: Freestyle
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Santa Barbara, Calif. (Santa Barbara)

Milan Saric

6'2"
Position: Butterfly/Free/IM
Year: So.
Hometown: Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley)

Ryan Shaw

5'11"
Position: Backstroke,...
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Oakland, Calif. (Campolindo HS)

George Thiss

6'0"
Position: ...
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonnka HS)

Juan Varela

5'9"
Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: San Jose, Calif. (Abraham Lincoln)

Jaden Weiss

6'2"
Position: IM, Backstroke
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Madison, Wis. (Madison West HS)

Zach Zenteno

6'0"
Position: FREE/BACK
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Saugus, Calif. (Saugus HS)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Ascencio Ryan Ryan Ascencio

Ryan Ascencio

FR/FLY 5-9 3 So. Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. (Trabuco Hills)
Bailey Kyle Kyle Bailey

Kyle Bailey

BRST/IM 6-4 3 So. Mercer Island, Wash. (Mercer Island)
Barringer Connor Connor Barringer

Connor Barringer

FREE - 1 Fr. Pacific Grove, Calif. (York School)
Chesno Max Max Chesno

Max Chesno

DIST/IM 5-10 1 Fr. Scottsdale, Ariz. (Arcadia HS)
Christensen Luke Luke Christensen

Luke Christensen

DIST 6-1 7 Sr. Chesterfield, Mo. (Parkway West HS)
Copioli Giovanni Giovanni Copioli

Giovanni Copioli

MID 5-11 3 So. Rockwall, Texas (Rockwall-Heath)
Corona Will Will Corona

Will Corona

IM/FR/FL 6-3 1 Fr. Georgetown, Texas (Georgetown HS)
Fujii Shawn Shawn Fujii

Shawn Fujii

FLY 5-9 7 Sr. Honolulu, Hawaii (Kalani HS)
Goguen Jake Jake Goguen

Jake Goguen

FREE 6-2 5 Jr. Spokane, Wash. (Joel E. Ferries)
Goodspeed Tyler Tyler Goodspeed

Tyler Goodspeed

SPRNT/FLY 6-3 3 So. Burien, Wash. (Seattle Christian)
He Chang Chang He

Chang He

BR/FREE 5-9 3 So. Beijing, China (Central Valley)
Kalugin Justin Justin Kalugin

Justin Kalugin

FREE - 1 Fr. Perth, Australia
Mercer Taj Taj Mercer

Taj Mercer

IM/BRST 5-9 5 Jr. Bend, Ore. (Summit)
Moore Emmett Emmett Moore

Emmett Moore

FL/FR 6-0 1 Fr. Anacortes, Wash. (Anacortes HS)
Neton Jack Jack Neton

Jack Neton

BRST/IM 6-1 5 Jr. Long Beach, Calif. (Long Beach Polytechnic)
Parker Isaac Isaac Parker

Isaac Parker

FREE 6-2 5 Jr. Spokane, Wash. (Mead)
Raper Greg Greg Raper

Greg Raper

SPRNT/FLY 5-7 7 Sr. Austin, Texas (Westwood HS)
Roderick Alex Alex Roderick

Alex Roderick

FREE 6-3 7 Sr. Santa Barbara, Calif. (Santa Barbara)
Saric Milan Milan Saric

Milan Saric

FL/FR/IM 6-2 3 So. Spokane, Wash. (Central Valley)
Shaw Ryan Ryan Shaw

Ryan Shaw

BCK/MID 5-11 7 Sr. Oakland, Calif. (Campolindo HS)
Thiss George George Thiss

George Thiss

BACK/IM/FREE 6-0 1 Fr. Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonnka HS)
Varela Juan Juan Varela

Juan Varela

DIST 5-9 3 So. San Jose, Calif. (Abraham Lincoln)
Weiss Jaden Jaden Weiss

Jaden Weiss

IM/BACK 6-2 1 Fr. Madison, Wis. (Madison West HS)
Zenteno Zach Zach Zenteno

Zach Zenteno

FREE/BACK 6-0 7 Sr. Saugus, Calif. (Saugus HS)


SU M. Swimming - 2019-20 Coaches

Craig Nisgor

Craig Nisgor
 - Head Coach 8 years

Lauren Malthaner

Lauren Malthaner
 - Assistant Coach

Maki Moore

Maki Moore
 - Assistant Coach 2 years

Andy Lee

Andy Lee
 - Volunteer Coach 1st Year
1